Maki Ishii – List of Works

Opus Year  Title  Categories
-- 1956 Kōkyōteki "Dō" ['symphonic "Dō"']
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 1958 Kōkyōteki Kyōsōkyoku ['symphonic concerto']
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
1 1960 Prelude and Variations for 9 Players
for flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion, piano, violin, viola, and cello
Chamber
2 1960 Seven pieces for small orchestra
for fl, clar, 4 perc, 3 harps, cello, piano, 2 vl I, 2 vl II, 2 vla, vc, kb
Orchestra/Concerto
3 1961 Four Bagatellen
for violin and piano
Chamber
-- 1962 Scene for group dance and 9 players
Stage
4 1962 Transitions
for small orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
5 1963 Aphorismen
for violin, viola, cello, percussions, and piano
Chamber
-- 1964 Osorezan
Melodrama per un recitatore (Contralto), coro, orchestra da camera e nastro magnetico
Orchestra/Concerto
6 1964 Gallow songs
by Christian Morgenstern; for bariton, male choir, and 13 players
Chamber
7 1964 Nine small movements
for violin and piano
Chamber
-- 1965 Improvisation
for flute, oboe and violin
Chamber
8 1965 Charaktere
for flute, oboe, piano and guitar
Chamber
9 1965 Hamon
music for violin, chamber ensemble and tapes
Chamber
10 1967 Expressions
for string orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
11 1967 Five elements
for guitar and 6 players (2 flutes, percussion, violin, viola, cello)
Chamber
12 1968 Piano piece
for piano player and percussionist
Solo
13 1968 Kyō-Ō
music for piano (multipiano), orchestra, and electronic sounds
Orchestra/Concerto
14 1969 Kyō-Sō
for percussion groups and full orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
15 1969 La-Sen
music for 7 players and electronic sounds
Chamber
16 1969 Marimba piece
with 2 percussionists
Chamber
-- 1970 Japanese Suite
for guitar, strings, flute, and percussion
Chamber
17 1970 La-Sen II
for violoncello solo
Solo
18 1970 Sō-Gū I
for shakuhachi and piano
Chamber
18a 1970 Music for shakuhachi
Solo
18b 1970 Piano piece '70
Solo
19a 1970 Shikyō
music for gagaku
Chamber
-- 1971 Iki for choir
Chamber
19 1971 Sō-Gū II
for gagaku and orchestra (shi-kyō + Dipol)
Orchestra/Concerto
19b 1971 Dipol
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
20 1971 Sen-Ten
for one percussionist and electronic sounds
Solo
21 1972 Aphorismen II
for one pianist
Solo
-- 1973 Chōetsu
Chamber
22 1973 Polaritäten
for solists and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
23 1973 Synkretismen
for marimba, 7 solists and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
24 1973 Nucleus
for biwa, harp, shakuhachi, and flute
Chamber
25 1974 Anime Amare
for harp and tape
Solo
-- 1975 Ambiance
Chamber
-- 1975 Scene of Violet
music for dancers, musicians, light and electric sounds
Stage
26 1975
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
27 1976 Black Intention I
for one recorder player
Solo
28 1976 Monochrome
for japanese drums and gongs
Chamber
29 1976 Mono-Prism
for Japanese drums and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 1976 Sō-Gū III
for an undetermined number of solists
Chamber
-- 1977 Voices-Violet
Chamber
30 1977 Black Intention II
for oboe, clarinet, and bassoon
Chamber
31 1977 Black Intention III
piano etude for breath ・ for piano solo
Solo
32 (A) 1978 Lost Sounds Iーversion A
for violin and piano
Chamber
32 (B) 1978 Lost Sounds IーVersion B
violin, piano, and 2 percussions
Chamber
32 (C) 1978 Lost Sounds I – Version C
for violin, piano, 2x percussions, harp, clarinet, and flute
Chamber
33 1978 Lost Sounds II
for organ solo
Solo
34 1978 Lost Sounds III
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
35 1978 Omote (Noh masks)
for noh-player, percussion, and electronic sounds
Stage
36 1978 Search in Gray I
for solists (2) and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
37 1978 Search in Gray II
for percussion solo and tape
Solo
-- 1979 ishi no monogatari (a stone story)
Orchestra/Concerto
38 1979 Drifting Island
for Koto (17-Gen) and percussion
Chamber
39 1979 Sho-kō
tetra tone sounds for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 1980 Toneriko no Numa
Chamber
-- 1980 Black Intention IV
for four recorder players
Chamber
40 1980 Sen-Yō
for flute solo
Solo
41 1980 Beyond a Distance
for piano solo
Solo
42 1980 Sounds poem "Kumano Fudaraku"
for voice (gidayu), marimba, percussion, and electronic sounds
Chamber
42b 1980 Funazoko Hijiri -- Kumano Fudaraku
for voice, marimba, percussion and electronic sounds
Chamber
43 1980 Ga-Ei
for koto solo and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 1981 In the cherry-blossom forest (original story: Ango SAKAGUCHI)
for Kabuki-player, voice (gidayu), yokobue, marimba, percussion, and electronic sounds
Stage
44 1981 Hibiki no Hyō-Shō (Sounds of far vision, Sounds from a time incarnate)
for violin and piano
Chamber
45 1981 Hibiki Ranbu
for dancer (bugaku), female dancer (modern dance), and gagaku ensemble
Stage
46 1981 Dyu-Ha
for KODŌ (japanese drummer group)
Chamber
47 1981 Dyu-Ha II
for ensemble (fl, Shakuhachi, perc., koto group)
Chamber
48 1981 Hiten-Raku
for gagaku (bugaku), hōmyō, Reigaku, percussion
Stage
49 1982 Translucent Vision
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
50 (A) 1982 Afro Concerto -- Version A
for Marimba, Percussion, and Orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
50 (B) 1982 Afro Concerto -- Version B
for Percussion solo (Marimba and Percussion)
Solo
48b 1983 Hiten-Seidō I
for gagaku ensemble (ryūteki, 2-hichiriki, 2-shō)
Chamber
51 1983 Hakudaku-Mu
for shakuhachi, 2 koto and 17-gen (koto)
Chamber
52 1983 A Time of Afterglow
for violin and koto
Chamber
53 1983 A Gleam of Time
for harp solo
Solo
54 1983 Motions, Gleams and Line that Breathe
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
55 1983 Hiten-Seidō II
for marimba duo
Chamber
-- 1984 Fanfare
Chamber
33b 1984 Lost Sounds II
Version for Accordion
Solo
56a 1984 Kaguyahime Suite (Night gleam princess)
symphonic suite for percussion groups
Chamber
57 1984 Mori no Uta (song of the wood) (poem by Hajime Kijima)
for mixed choir a capella
Chamber
58 1984 Alternation I
for altsaxophone and marimba
Chamber
59 1984 Alternation II
for bassclarinet and marimba
Chamber
60 1984 Gioh
Symphonic Poem for Yokobue (jap. traditional transverse flute) and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
61 1984 Kaeru no Shōmyō (Buddhist chant of frogs) - based on a poem by Shinpei KUSANO
for one actor (performs frog role), shō-myō (buddhist chant), and buddhist percussion
Stage
61b 1984 A-Bi-Ra-Un-Ken
for shōmyō and percussions
Chamber
56b 1985 Kaguyahime Ballet (Night gleam princess)
for ballet, japanese drums, percussions, and gagaku ensemble
Stage
62 1985 Haku - the spirit which remains behind in the material world -
for shakuhachi, sangen and 2 koto
Chamber
63 1985 Gedatsu (a spirit delivered)
concerto for yokobue and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
64 1985 Elegy
for yokobue, marimba, and percussions
Chamber
65 1985 Mono-Prism II
for Japanese drums and percussion group
Chamber
66 1985 Thirteen Drums
for percussion solo
Solo
67 1985 Zoku-Kaeru no Shōmyō (Buddhist chant of frogs no. 2) - based on a poem by Shinpei KUSANO
for actress, actor, voice of shōmyō, reigaku, and percussion
Stage
-- 1986 Blue Flame (Yamada Kōsaku, composer; arrangement by Maki Ishii)
Arrangement
68 1986 Autumn Variante
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
69 1986 Hyōbyō no Hibiki
for haishō and gogen
Chamber
69a 1986 Hyōbyō no Hibiki I
for haishō
Solo
69b 1986 Hyōbyō no Hibiki II
for go-gen
Solo
70 1986 Autumn Metamorphose
for piano, harp, and vibraphone
Chamber
71 1986 Intrada
for orchestra -- based on music by G. Friedrich Händel
Orchestra/Concerto
72 1986 Ito wa Hikari ni
for koto and tape
Solo
69c 1986-1998 Hyōbyō no Hibiki III
for haishō, gogen, and hyōkyō
Chamber
-- 1987 Teito Monogatari
Orchestra/Concerto
52b 1987 A Time of Afterglow [version B]
Version for violin and piano
Chamber
73 1987 Tango-Prism
for accordeon solo
Solo
74 1987 Ko-Kū (the void)
for ryūteki and percussion
Chamber
75 1987 Hiten-Seidō III
for marimba solo
Solo
76 1987 Rō Rō no Hibiki
music for sanukitphone (stone instruments), wood instruments and one melody instrument
Chamber
-- 1988 Ifukube Akira - San
Maboroshi no Kyoku
Orchestra/Concerto
77 1988 Music for shō and cello
Chamber
78 1988 Ryū Kyō
symphonic festival music based on the Gujō-Odori for Gujō-odori, ryūteki, japanese drums, 7 european instruments and a group of
Stage
79 1988 Concertante
for marimba and 6 percussionists
Chamber
80 1988 Momotarō Onitaiji (Momotarō slays the demons)
for one dancer, Shōmyō, Reigaku, percussions and Kabuki player
Stage
81 1988 For Lily
thirteen drums paraphrase for marimba and percussions
Chamber
82 1989 Yoru no Hibiki
for violin solo
Solo
84 1989 Fū Shi (Shape of the Wind) (Floating Wind -- part II)
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
85 1989 Garei (The Spiritual Power of Gagaku) (Floating Wind -- Part I)
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
87 1989 Fū Shi II
for noh-kan solo and small orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
84-086 1989-1992 Floating Wind -- Symphonic linked works --
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
86 1989-1992 Saidōki (Demon) (Floating Wind -- part III)
for percussion solo and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
83 1989-1996 Horn-Rhapsody
for 6 horns
Chamber
-- 1990 Haruka naru Hibiki
the star legend (Ultra-Q) -- for orchestra and cidelo ihos
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 1990 Orochi
Music fantasy: The Great Serpent (OROCHI) -- Disguised as Love -- ( for TV)
Orchestra/Concerto
88 1990 Suien Densetsu (Legend of the Water Flame)
for yokobue, percussion, recitation, and dance
Stage
89 1990 Yama no Hibiki
for 12 tuba-euphoniums
Chamber
90 1990 Hakuya no Hibiki for strings
Ode to Petr Ilych Tchaikovsky
Chamber
91 1991 Kokai
for cembalo
Solo
92 1991 Strange Tales – Urashima Tarō – A Fiction: Relativity Theory)
Iconological Performance for Sounds, Bugaku and Modern Dance
Stage
93 1991 Piano piece -- north - silver - night(winter)
for piano solo
Solo
94 1991 Tenor recorder piece -- East - Green - Spring
Solo
95 1992 Percussion Concerto -- South - Fire - Summer --
for percussion solo and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
96 1992 String quartett -- West - Gold - Autumn
Chamber
-- 1993 Background music for the anime art video "Tengu no Ha'uchiwa"
Orchestra/Concerto
97 1993 Kaleidophon
for japanese drums, marimba, and 2 percussions
Chamber
98 1993 San-Shun
for ryūteki solo
Solo
99 1993 Haruka nari, Sō-Gū
for shakuhachi and koto (20 strings)
Chamber
-- 1994 Susanō
For Avignon Festival Summer 1994
Stage
100 1994 Symphonic Ballade "Towards Time Dragondeep" -- music for imaginary ballet of Urashimatarō
for orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
101 1994 Chronology 1200
for reigaku (haishō, kugo, and hōkyō)
Chamber
102 1994 Episode I
for percussion solo
Solo
103 1994 Episode II
for sangen and voice
Chamber
104 1995 Chronology 1350
for se (chinese koto)
Solo
105 1995 Shōmyō Kōkyō
for shōmyō, ryūteki, and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
105b 1995 Shōmyō Kōkyō II
for shōmyō, gagaku (bugaku), ballet, harp, string ensemble, and percussion group
Stage
106 1995 Hiten Shōka (Ode to the Hiten -- Hovering of celestial forms)
for niko (erhu) and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 1995 (1886) Strings Carnival
From "Carnival of Animals" By Camille Saint-Saëns; for erhu, violin, biwa, cello, and orchestra
Arrangement
-- 1995-1996 The Er Quan Spring Reflecting the Moon (composed by hua Yan-Jun (1950); arranged by Maki Ishii)
for Erhu and Orchestra
Arrangement
107 1996 Bassoon rhapsody
for bassoon quartet
Chamber
-- 1997 The Er Quan Spring Reflecting the Moon (composed by Hua Yan-Jun (1950); arranged (1997) by Maki Ishii)
for Erhu solo, ryūteki, koto (20 strings), marimba, contrabass and 4x percussions
Arrangement
108 1997 Bonshō no Koe -- from the tales of the heike (ballet music/3 acts)
for orchestra
Stage
109 1997 Beyond a Distance II
for violoncello solo
Solo
-- 1998 Music for the parade of athletes -- 1st movement, paraphrase based on folkmusic from hokkaido and okinawa
Nagano Winter Olympics -- Music of the Opening Ceremony
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 1998
Nagano Winter Olympics -- Music of the Opening Ceremony
Orchestra/Concerto
110 1998 Jinkan Yumenogotoshi I (Life is like a dream)ーbased on poetry of LUO Guanzhong, CAO Cao, CAO Zhi and SU shi
for recitation, ryuteki, koto, marimba, contrabass, and 4 percussions
Chamber
111 1998 Jinkan Yumenogotoshi II (Life is like a dream) ーbased on poetry of LUO Guanzhong, CAO Cao, CAO Zhi, SU Shi and 6 players
for recitation and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
112 1998 Ki-Shō-Ten-Gō I
for shakuhachi and 6 players
Chamber
112b 1999 Minazoko kara no Hibiki
Chamber
113 1999 Chigyō -- Tojirareta Fune (the sealed boat)
The journey of a Buddhist priest ot hell and return alive (opera in 2 acts/3 parts with prologue and epilogue)
Stage
114 1999 Bassoon rhapsody II
Ode to Johann Wolfgang von Goethe -- for bassoon quartet
Chamber
115 1999 Ki-Shō-Ten-Gō II – based on Tang poetry Dawn in Spring by Měng Hào Rán
for string orchestra
Chamber
116 1999 GAEI -- Metamorphose
for 13 stringed KOTO solo and KOTO ensemble
Chamber
117 2000 Concerto M-2000
for marimba and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
118 2000 Shichiku Gōitsu
for koto (13 strings), and shakuhachi
Chamber
119 2000 Fourteen Percussions
for two players
Chamber
-- 2001 Mahoroba no Akita
music for the opening ceremony of the World Games Akita 2001
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 2001 Fanfare No. 1
music for the opening ceremony of the World Games Akita 2001
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 2001 Fanfare No. 2
music for the opening ceremony of the World Games Akita 2001
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 2001 March
music for the opening ceremony of the World Games Akita 2001
Orchestra/Concerto
-- 2001 March II
music for the opening ceremony of the World Games Akita 2001
Orchestra/Concerto
120 2001 Image in the Forest
for harp solo
Solo
121 2001 Jinkan Yume no Gotoshi III (Life is but a dream)
for Erhu and Piano
Chamber
122 2001 Dreams are but shadows
for bass clarinet solo
Solo
-- 2002 Ōgi no Mai
for dance and orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
19-X 2002 Sō-Gū II
for Gagaku and Orchestra (new version)
Orchestra/Concerto
88b 2002 Legend of the Eater Flame 2
for japanese flute, recitation, and percussion ensemble
Chamber
123 2002 Beatessence 1
for Ō-Daiko solo
Solo
124 2002 Beatessence 2
for Taiko Ensemble
Chamber
125 2002 Illusion and Death
for full orchestra
Orchestra/Concerto
Creative Commons License
This content is licensed under a
Creative Commons License.
Last Change: 2007-04-30
Contact